Privacy

  1. General information
     

We are the Belgian Feed Association (BFA) VZW, a non-profit organization.

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we would like to apprize you of our policy concerning the processing of your personal data.

If you have questions or remarks about the processing of your personal data, we would be more than happy to oblige.  You can contact our controller at all times:

Surname: Dejaegher

Name: Yvan

Address: 31Gasthuisstraat, 1000 Brussels

E-mail: info@bfa.be

Tel: 02/512.09.55

You can expect an answer to your questions or remarks within 30 days of receipt of your question by letter or e-mail.  You can always phone us with minor questions.

We would appreciate receiving your larger questions or requests for certain information in writing by letter or e-mail, so that we can process it as smoothly as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our communication concerning the processing of your personal data, please inform us at once so that we can address the problem directly. You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if you so wish. Their contact details are as follows:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
35 Drukpersstraat
1000 Brussels

https://www.privacycommission.be/nl
commission(at)privacycommissionbe
 

  1. Processing of personal data

Your personal data can be processed within the framework of your relationship with the BFA. We limit ourselves to the strictly necessary data that we need to be able to provide you with good service. Your personal data will always be treated confidentially and with due care. We may have to share your data with third parties for the purposes of the service. They will likewise deal with your personal data confidentially and with due care. 


2.1 Purposes of the processing:

Member and customer management


When you place an order, register for an information session or network event, become a member or conclude an agreement with BFA in another way, we process the requested data which we need in order to be able to perform the agreement. Without these data, the BFA cannot perform the agreement. To that end, the data are disclosed only to processors (such as software suppliers) who have to be involved for the performance of the agreement. At the end of the agreement, your data will be kept for 10 years (since, pursuant to the agreement, legal claims may be lodged up to 10 years after that date). The data will then be erased.   


On the basis of our legitimate interest to engage in business activity, BFA reserves the right to use the data concerned for profiling and direct marketing purposes (see below). Your rights concerning this processing are described in Part 3.


Visit of our website

If you visit our website - and on the basis of our legitimate interest to engage in business activity - we can place cookies on your hard disc in order to attune the website better to the needs of the returning visitor and monitor your surfing behaviour with a view to the automatic processing of your data and profiling (see below). The personal data that the BFA obtains from your visit to our website may, on the basis of our legitimate interest to engage in business activity, be included in files for prospection (see below).

The data that we obtain from your visit are kept up  to 5 years after your visit (statute of limitation for non-contractual liability).  Your rights concerning this processing are described in Part 3.  


Profiling


BFA reserves the right to use the data it obtains about you for an automated processing of these personal data, where personal aspects such as your personal preferences or interests can be assessed from these data, so that we can thereby provide you information that may be of interest to you. These automatic processing operations are based on the understanding that in using the BFA website and online application, you grant your consent to register your behaviour in order to be able to provide you with relevant content. These data are passed on to the processors on whom the BFA calls in order to be able to carry out the automatic processing.


Such automated processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest to engage in business activity, but you can always oppose it easily and free of charge by simply sending an e-mail to infobfabe, subject to proof of your identity (copy of your identity card). In such a case, it is no longer possible for the BFA to retain your preferences, whereby we may have to request certain information again in order to provide further services.  These data are in principle kept for 5 years, unless we have obtained them for a purpose for which they have to be kept for a longer period. On the basis of its legitimate interest to engage in business activity, the BFA reserves the right to pass the results of the profiling on to its commercial partners (see below). Your rights relating to this processing are described in Part 3.  

 

Direct Marketing

The BFA reserves the right to use the data it has concerning you for direct marketing purposes. If you are a member or a customer, this is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest to engage in business activity. Through such direct marketing, we can provide information that may interest you. In such a case,  these are data that the BFA has obtained directly from you. These data are not disclosed to third parties, other than the processors on whom the BFA calls in order to be able to carry out the automatic processing. These data are in principle held for 10 or 5 years for members and customers respectively.  


You have the right to object to this processing at all times by simply sending an e-mail to infobfabe, subject to proof of your identity (copy of your identity card).  In such a case, you will be unsubscribed from all our communication channels.


Because it is not possible to unsubscribe selectively, owing to technical reasons, we are in such a case required to unsubscribe you automatically for all general mailings, which means that you will not receive any general informative message any longer. Each mailing that you receive will also provide the possibility to unsubscribe for that specific mailing.


Your rights concerning this processing are described in Part 3.


Prospection


BFA reserves the right, on the basis of its legitimate interest to engage in business activity, to canvass data on customers, visitors of the website, or persons who  come into contact with the BFA in another way. For the rest, these data are used only by processors whom we wish to call on for our data management.

These data are in principle kept for 5 years, unless we have obtained them for a purpose for which they have to be kept for a longer period.

You have the right to object to this processing at all time by simply sending an e-mail to infobfabe, subject to proof of your identity (copy of your identity card).  If you do object, you will be unsubscribed from all our communication channels.


2.2 Which personal data are processed:


The following personal data can be processed within the framework of your relationship with the BFA:

  • Personal identification data:

    • Surname, name, address, telephone number
       
  • Identification data issued by the government:

    • National register number
       
  • Financial identification data:

    • Account numbers
       
  • Electronic identification data:

    • E-mail address

  • Occupational identification data:

    • Occupation, current employment relationship, position

  1. Rights of the party concerned

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a certain number of rights concerning your personal data.  These are the:

  • Right to access and to obtain a copy of the data

You have the right to ask us whether we process your data, and if so, to gain access to those data.  


  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request that any incorrect data be immediately rectified or any incomplete data be duly competed. 

 

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data without undue delay if

  • The processing of such data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected by the BFA;

  • You withdraw consent on which the processing is based;

  • You object to further processing;

  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed;

  • It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing if: the accuracy of the personal data in our possession is contested; the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data; the BFA no longer needs the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or in the case of pending verification whether the legitimate grounds of the BFA override yours, if you have objected to processing on the basis of our legitimate interest.

  • Right to data transmission

You have the right to ask us for the personal data we have received from you, in  a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller, if the processing by the BFA is based on your consent or is carried out by automated means.


  1. Contact details of the controller

You can contact our controller for all questions concerning the processing of your personal data, the exercise of your rights as party concerned, or information about our privacy policy. The contact details of our controller are provided under  point 1 general information.

  1. Complaints

If you are unsatisfied with the way we deal with your personal data, you can always avail yourself of the complaint procedure as described below.  

You can opt to raise the issue first with our controller. He will do what is necessary to investigate your complaint and to adjust our procedure where necessary.  The contact details of our controller are provided under  point 1 general information.

You can always opt to lodge your complaint directly with the Data Protection Authority. They will investigate the substance of your complaint.  The contact details are provided under point  1 general information.

  1. Final provision

We, as the BFA, hope we have informed you sufficiently about how we deal with your personal data. We consider it of the utmost importance to be able to provide you with good service and to protect your personal data as well as possible.

If you still have questions concerning our privacy policy, the exercise of your rights or other matters relating to personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us through the usual channels or via our controller. The contact data of our controller are provided under  point 1 general information.


BFA

Gasthuisstraat 31, 1000 Brussel
02/512.09.55
infobfabe
BE 0409-022-967 / 0409.022.967